Allegion_US_Green_Building_Council_LEED_Brochure_104838
Open the original PDF document
View PDF
Leadership in energy and environmental design progress
As a global company, we are taking the initiative to offer environmentally friendly products to better support our communities' sustainability needs.
LEED certification focuses on five distinct areas of building performance: sustainable sites, water efficiency, energy and atmosphere, materials and resources, and indoor environmental quality.
From these five focus areas, a series of benchmarks is established for each and credits are awarded based on the completion of each benchmark.
As environmental awareness grows around the world, people are seeing the value in programs such as LEED. In addition to ensuring environmentally safe and sustainable buildings, becoming LEED certified has many incentives. National, state, and local governments are implementing LEED initiatives, in which they standardize LEED certification for all new construction. Some governments are also providing financial incentives for buildings that become LEED certified, such as discounted or fast track building permits.
Allegion has recognized the value of the LEED rating system and we are continuing to provide you with information for various LEED credits.
Currently, many products offered by Schlage, Von Duprin, LCN, Steelcraft, Falcon, Glynn-Johnson and Ives contribute to a project's LEED certification in the following credits:
Materials & Resources Credit 4—Recycled Content Materials & Resources Credit 5—Regional Manufacture
Recycled content
MR Credit 4: 1 - 2 Points
Intent
To increase demand for building products that incorporate recycled content materials, thereby reducing impacts resulting from extraction and processing of virgin materials.
Requirements
Use materials with recycled content such that the sum of postconsumer recycled content plus 1/2 of the preconsumer content constitutes at least 10% or 20%, based on cost, of the total value of the materials in the project.
Post-consumer material is defined as waste material generated by households or by commercial, industrial and institutional facilities in their role as end-users of the product, which can no longer be used for its intended purpose.
Pre-consumer material is defined as material diverted from the waste stream during the manufacturing process. Reutilization of materials (i.e., rework, regrind or scrap generated in a process and capable of being reclaimed within the same process that generated it) is excluded.
Minimum percentage materials recycled for each point threshold:
The recycled content value of a material assembly is determined by weight. The recycled fraction of the assembly is then multiplied by the cost of assembly to determine the recycled content value.
Mechanical, electrical and plumbing components and specialty items such as elevators cannot be included in this calculation. Include only materials permanently installed in the project.
| Recycled content | Points |
|---|---|
| 10% | 1 |
| 20% | 2 |
Potential technologies and strategies
Establish a project goal for recycled content materials, and identify material suppliers that can achieve this goal. During construction, ensure that the specified recycled content materials are installed. Consider a range of environmental, economic and performance attributes when selecting products and materials.
The table on the following pages outlines the Allegion products that contribute to MR Credit 4.
Allegion LEED® information is published in accordance with ISO 14021 - Environmental labels and declarations – Self-declared environment claims
Regional material
MR Credit 5: 1 - 2 Points
Intent
To increase demand for building materials and products that are extracted and manufactured within the region, thereby supporting the use of indigenous resources and reducing the environmental impacts resulting from transportation.
Requirements
Use building materials or products that have been extracted, harvested or recovered, as well as manufactured, within 500 miles of the project site for a minimum of 10% or 20%, based on cost, of the total materials value. If only a fraction of a product or material is extracted, harvested, or recovered and manufactured locally, then only that percentage (by weight) can contribute to the regional value.
Minimum percentage regional materials for each point threshold
Mechanical, electrical and plumbing components and specialty items such as elevators and equipment must not be included in this calculation. Include only materials permanently installed in the project.
| Recycled content | Points |
| 10% | 1 |
| 20% | 2 |
Potential technologies and strategies
Establish a project goal for locally sourced materials, and identify materials and material suppliers that can achieve this goal. During construction, ensure that the specified local materials are installed, and quantify the total percentage of local materials installed. Consider a range of environmental, economic and performance attributes when selecting products and materials.
The table on the following pages outlines the Allegion products that may support MR Credit 5 depending on the location of the specific project being certified.
Breakdown of recycle rates
| Brand | Product | Post-consumer recycled content % | Pre-consumer recycled content % |
Total
LEED % |
Manufacturing location | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locks | ||||||
| A-Series Cylindrical Lock | 46.1% | 26.9% | 59.5% | |||
| AL-Series Cylindrical Lock | 35.5% | 24.8% | 47.9% | Security, CO or | ||
| B500-Series Deadbolt | 25.6% | 22.3% | 36.7% | Ensenada, Mexico | ||
| B600-Series Deadbolt | 35.5% | 24.8% | 47.9% | |||
| B700/800-Series Deadbolt | 35.5% | 24.8% | 47.9% | Security, CO | ||
| CL-Series Cabinet Lock | 47.4% | 24.6% | 59.7% | China | ||
| - 11 | F-Series Tubular Lock | 33.1% | 26.0% | 46.1% | Ensenada, Mexico or China | |
| Schlage | H-Series Cylindrical Interconnect | 49.7% | 28.9% | 64.1% | Security, CO | |
| L-Series Mortise Lock | 40.4% | 19.5% | 50.2% | |||
| ND-Series Cylindrical Lock | 34.6% | 24.5% | 46.8% | |||
| S200-Series Tubular Interconnect | 41.2% | 27.1% | 54.8% | Security, CO or | ||
| S-Series Tubular Lock | 30.4% | 25.4% | 43.1% | Ensenada, Mexico | ||
| CS200-Series Interconnected Lock | 41.2% | 27.1% | 54.8% | |||
| Cylinders: (Mortise, SFIC, FSIC) | 28.4% | 10.9% | 33.9% | |||
| B Series | 36.7% | 24.2% | 48.8% | |||
| W Series | 39.7% | 24.9% | 52.1% | Taiwan | ||
| alcon | D Series | 34.7% | 19.4% | 44.4% | ||
| T Series | 47.0% | 27.3% | 60.7% | Ensenada, Mexico | ||
| MA Series | 42.7% | 21.2% | 53.3% | |||
|
Hospital Latch -
Brass Base Material |
38.8% | 18.4% | 47.9% | |||
| Glynn-Johnson |
Hospital Latch -
Stainless Steel Base Material |
56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | Indianapolis, IN | |
| Electronic Loc | ks | |||||
| AD 200/AD 201 | 26.6% | 23.0% | 38.2% | |||
| AD 250 | 23.3% | 21.3% | 33.9% | Security, CO or | ||
| AD 300/301 | 25.6% | 23.1% | 37.2% | Ensenada, Mexico | ||
| AD 400/401 | 27.0% | 22.8% | 38.4% | |||
| Schlage* | CO 100 | 30.4% | 24.2% | 42.5% | ||
| CO 200/220 | 29.7% | 23.1% | 41.3% | Ensenada, Mexico | ||
| CO 250 | 25.2% | 20.1% | 35.3% | |||
| PIM400 | 2.9% | 1.6% | 3.6% | |||
| PIB300 | 2.9% | 1.6% | 3.7% | Security, CO or | ||
| WPR400 | 1.9% | 1.1% | 2.5% | Ensenada, Mexico | ||
| Magnetic Lock | «S | |||||
| M490 | 24.2% | 19.6% | 59.8% | |||
| M450 | 23.1% | 19.0% | 55.7% | |||
| M420 | 21.9% | 18.4% | 53.0% | Security, CO or China | ||
| Schlage* | M490DE | 23.3% | 18.3% | 56.7% |
,
,
|
|
| M490G | 24.6% | 19.2% | 60.2% | |||
| 27.2% 18.7% 68.8% | ||||||
| GF 3000 | 27.1% | 18.4% | 69.5% | China | ||
* Orders processed to meet BAA/ARRA requirements are assembled in the U.S.
Breakdown of recycle rates
| Brand | Product |
Post-consumer
recycled content % |
Pre-consumer
recycled content % |
Total
LEED % |
Manufacturing
location |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supplies | ||||||
| Schlage* | PS902 | 6.3% | 9.7% | 14.6% | ||
| PS904 | 14.4% | 21.0% | 33.1% |
Security, CO, Indianapolis, IN
or China |
||
| PS906 | 13.5% | 20.4% | 31.6% | |||
| Von Duprin* | PS914 | 12.5% | 18.7% | 30.3% | Indianapolis, IN or China | |
| Closers | ||||||
| 1260 | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| 1460 | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| ME | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| Pneumatic Auto Equalizer | 54.1% | 31.8% | 70.0% | |||
| 4010 | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| 4110 | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | Princeton, IL | ||
| 4040XP | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| LCN | 4030 | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | ||
| Concealed | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| SE | 53.8% | 31.8% | 69.8% | |||
| 7800 | 31.1% | 17.1% | 39.6% | |||
| 1900 | 43.3% | 28.3% | 57.5% | China | ||
| Auto Equalizer | 49.1% | 32.4% | 65.3% | |||
| Benchmark | 51.5% | 32.1% | 67.6% | Princeton, IL | ||
| Senior Swing | 47.2% | 32.7% | 63.5% | |||
| SC60 | 46.8% | 31.8% | 62.7% | |||
| SC70 | 47.3% | 31.7% | 63.1% | |||
| SC80 | 47.1% | 31.9% | 63.0% | |||
| Falcon | SC93 & 94 | 47.1% | 31.9% | 63.0% | Taiwan | |
| SC91 | 47.0% | 30.8% | 62.4% | |||
| OHC 100 | 55.1% | 31.7% | 70.9% | |||
| Overhead Stops | ||||||
| Surface Overhead Holders & Stops - Brass | 28.4% | 10.9% | 33.9% | |||
| Surface Overhead Holders & Stops - Stainless | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | Indianapolis, IN | ||
| Glynn-Johnson | Concealed Overhead Holders & Stops - Brass | 35.6% | 16.1% | 43.6% | ||
| Concealed Overhead Holders & Stops - Stainless | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | |||
| Exits | ||||||
| 6111 | 55.4% | 30.3% | 70.5% | |||
| 6211 | 54.6% | 29.7% | 69.4% | |||
| 6211 WF | 54.9% | 30.0% | 69.9% | |||
| Von Duprin | 22 | 55.7% | 31.6% | 71.5% | Indianapolis, IN | |
| 33A/35A | 39.9% | 33.6% | 56.7% | |||
| 98/99 | 39.9% | 33.6% | 56.7% | |||
| 88 | 8.7% | 32.3% | 24.9% | |||
| 94/95 | 44.9% | 32.9% | 61.3% | |||
| 55 | 12.9% | 28.8% | ||||
Orders processed to meet BAA/ARRA requirements are assembled in the U.S.
Breakdown of recycle rates
| Brand | Product |
Post-consumer
recycled content % |
Pre-consumer
recycled content % |
Total
LEED % |
Manufacturing
location |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exits (continued) | ||||||
| 19 Series | 55.9% | 31.1% | 71.4% | |||
| XX Series | 49.8% | 31.7% | 65.7% | |||
| 24 | 38.8% | 31.6% | 54.6% | |||
| 25 | 39.3% | 31.8% | 55.2% | |||
| 1490 | 43.3% | 33.2% | 59.9% | |||
| Falcon Exits | 1590 | 43.3% | 33.2% | 59.9% | Indianapolis, IN | |
| 1690 | 41.8% | 33.4% | 58.5% | |||
| 1790 | 42.2% | 33.3% | 58.9% | |||
| 1990 | 43.5% | 33.2% | 60.0% | |||
| 2090 | 43.5% | 33.2% | 60.0% | |||
| 2390 | 50.1% | 32.3% | 66.3% | |||
| Hinges and accessories | ||||||
| Steel pulls, plates & guards | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.7% | China | ||
| Brass pulls, plates & guards | 28.4% | 10.9% | 33.9% | Indianapolis, IN | ||
| Ives | Architectural Hinges | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | China | |
| Continuous Hinges | 37.0% | 55.5 | 64.7% | Indianapolis, IN | ||
| Wall and Floor Stops | 27.0% | 10.4% | 32.2% | China | ||
| Steel doors and frames | ||||||
| Cold Rolled Frames | ||||||
| F & FN-Series | ||||||
| MU-Series | 56.9% | 31.4% | 72.6% | |||
| FE & DE-Series | ||||||
| DW & K-Series | ||||||
| Cold Rolled Doors | ||||||
| L-Series | ||||||
| SL-Series | ||||||
| B-Series | 55.2% | 30.5% | 70.5% | |||
| SZ-Series | ||||||
| A14-Series | ||||||
| H-Series | ||||||
| Cold Rolled Doors | ||||||
| T-Series | 34.1% | 18.8% | 43.5% | |||
| Galvannealed Frames | ||||||
| F & FN-Series | ||||||
| Steelcraft** | MU-Series | 25.5% | 6.8% | 28.9% | Cincinnati, OH/Chino, CA | |
| FE & DE-Series | ||||||
| PaladinTM | ||||||
| DW & K-Series | ||||||
| Galvannealed Doors | ||||||
| L-Series | ||||||
| SL-Series | ||||||
| B-Series | ||||||
| SZ-Series | 24.7% | 6.6% | 28.0% | |||
| CE-Series | ||||||
| A14-Series | ||||||
| H-Series | ||||||
| PaladinTM | ||||||
| GRAINTECHTM | ||||||
| Galvannealed Doors | ||||||
| T-Series | 15.3% | 4.0% | 17.3% | |||
** Please be advised that Allegion cannot provide extraction data for Steelcraft steel doors and frames.
About Allegion
Allegion (NYSE: ALLE) creates peace of mind by pioneering safety and security. As a $2 billion provider of security solutions for homes and businesses, Allegion employs more than 7,800 people and sells products in more than 120 countries across the world. Allegion comprises 23 global brands, including strategic brands CISA®, Interflex®, LCN®, Schlage® and Von Duprin®.
For more, visit www.allegion.com